GCI Privacy Policy

  1. THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    1. What this privacy policy covers. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, Galway Cultural Institute
    2. Why you should read this policy. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website at odeoncinemasgroup.com (our "site") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
  2. INFORMATION ABOUT US AND HOW TO CONTACT US
    1. Who we are. We are Galway Cultural Institute, a company registered in Ireland. Our company registration number is 142062, and our registered office is at Galway Cultural Institute, GCI House, Salthill, Galway City, Co Galway. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller (i.e. the person who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal information).  
    2. How to contact us.  You can contact us:
      1. by emailing us at info@gci.ie;
      2. by sending a letter to our registered office or to the Galway Cultural Institute, GCI House, Salthill, Galway City, Co Galway;  or
      3. by calling us on +35391 863 100.
  3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
    1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, or by posting comments on, or communicating with us via, our social media sites. This includes information you provide when you browse on our site.  The information you give us may include your name, confirmation that you are aged 16 or over, address, e-mail address phone number and, where applicable, the name of your organisation and your job role.   
    2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
      1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet,  browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
      2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); items you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. 
    3. Information we receive from other sources.  We work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, social media platforms, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.
  4. COOKIES
    1. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.
  5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
    1. Information you give to us. We will use your information to:
      1. provide you with information and news about Galway Cultural Institute, if you have consented to this;
      2. notify you about changes to our service;
      3. ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and 
      4. to correspond with you when you have contacted us. 
    2. Information we collect about you. We will use your information to:
      1. administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
      2. improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 
      3. work towards keeping our site safe and secure.
    3. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. We may share your information with selected third parties including Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
    2. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. If Galway Cultural Institute or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets.
      2. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Galway Cultural Institute, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  7. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. Please note that the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  By using our site and/or submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing of your data outside of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  8. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by writing to us at Galway Cultural Institute, GCI House, Salthill, Galway City, Co Galway. You can also use the “unsubscribe” functionality in any email marketing message from us.
    2. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
    3. If you are under the age of 18 years and don’t understand this Privacy Policy please ask a parent or guardian to explain it to you.  Note that our site should not be used by persons under the age of 16 years.
  9. OTHER WEBSITES
    1. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites and social media sites operated by third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites and/or social media sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  10. Changes to our privacy policy. 
    1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.